Friday, 22 November 2013

C4E recipe challenge ~ Glitter and Sparkle!

Hello everyone :)
Apologies for not posting for a few weeks my computer has died :(
I've been trying to fix it in between the extra classes I'm doing this term but so far no luck :(
For the moment I have borrowed my mums laptop so I can catch up with my blogging and computer work (thanks mum xx)
This weeks C4E Recipe challenge is ...
I can't resist a bit of sparkle lol!
c4e store tag
Our sponsor this week is Crafts 4 Eternity :)
One randomly selected winner will receive a choice of 3 digital stamps from the C4E collection.
My card this week features a rather stroppy Gorjuss Girl ;)
She is coloured with Distress inks and Stickles.
I've used several Bo Bunny stamps for the background along with my favourite Tim Holtz dotty stamp.
It's a shame the camera didn't pick up the Stickles and Metallic silver paint very well :( You will have to take my word for the sparkle factor lol!
The fabulous C4E design team have more gorgeous inspiration for you so hop over
to join us this week and see their fabulous creations!
Have a great weekend thanks for stopping by :)
Michele x

Friday, 25 October 2013

Thermomorph product review

Hello everyone :)
I was recently asked to review a product called Thermomorph, the product looked interesting and it certainly was!
Although I was kindly sent the pot of Thermomorph to try the opinions I express are my own.

Thermomorph is a moldable plastic which is sold in a 500g pot, it's huge!
The pot contains tiny little ball of plastic which you add to hot water, when they turn clear you can fish them out of the water and mold them into any shape.

The plastic hardens quickly so you don't have much time to mold it, but you can melt it again several times which is really handy and means there is no waste.

The plastic is white, which can be painted with acrylic paints. I wanted to see if I could colour the plastic before melting it so I added alcohol ink to little ball before adding hot water.
This worked really well although my fingers were very inky!

The turquiose rose top right was coloured with alcohol ink. The other roses were coloured with Perfect pearl powders. I added the powder to the melted plastic and  squished it about until the colour mixed. Sometimes it needed to pop back in to the water but working with small amounts of plastic seemed to work best. The result was gogreous shimmery coloured roses.

Mostly I used silicone molds with the plastic which worked perfectly. They were easy to pop out and captured lots of detail.

Taking it a step further I made my own molds using the plastic. I molded the plastic into a smooth ball and pressed a decorative button in to it, left it a for a minute and removed the button.
This was quite dependent on the button used, mostly it worked really well.

One of the last things I tried was brushing Perfect Pearl powder in to the mold before pushing the plastic in.
again this had a lovely shimmery affect.

I played about with molds and colours for a while and used what I thought was a lot of plastic balls but I have lots left for more experimenting.

My boys had a go too! They had to be supervised because of the very hot water but they were able to make a few roses and quite enjoyed it, they said it was like playing with bubble gum!

All in all a great product, I think there is a lot more that can be done with Thermomorph than I got to do and I can see lots of uses for cards, layouts, mixed media and more.

If you would like to know more you can visit the Thermomorph website 
The pot is £19.95 and available from Amazon HERE
The Thermomorph Amazon page can be found HERE

Have a fabulous weekend
Thanks for stopping by!
Michele x

Friday, 18 October 2013

Autumn Wreath

 Good Morning :)
Wow It's been a busy week here! I started some new Gymnastic classes at DS2's school this week and with preparation for the Crafts 4 Eternity workshops this weekend and my normal gymnastics classes it's been a bit hectic lol!
Today we have a new challenge on the Crafts 4 Eternity challenge blog ......


 We would like you to share any project which has some leaves on it.

c4e store tag
 It's my turn to sponsor the challenge again this week and I am offering one randomly selected winner a choice of 3 digital stamps from the C4E collection.

My project this week is an autumn leaves wreath.
The wreath was made with lots of die cut leaves (Tim Holtz Tattered leaves die)

The leaves were coloured with various ink sprays (Distress inks and Adirondack) then stamped with a leaf stamp (Freebie from Craft Stamper mag).
The leaves were then scrunched up, some were given a coat of matt medium and most had either gold Stickles or Brown Stickles to finish.

The leaves were then added to a cardboard circle.
I attached a double bow at the top along with a ribbon hanger.

To finish I added pine cones, nuts, beads, ribbon, feathers and wire to make a focal point.

The challenge is open until Midnight (GMT) Thursday 24th October so you have plenty of time to dig out those leaves and get creative!
All the challenge detail, entry and Gorgeous DT projects can be found
Have a fabulous weekend
Thanks for stopping by
Michele x

Friday, 11 October 2013

Zentangle Christmas

Good morning everyone :)
Another Friday and another new challenge at Crafts 4 Eternity!
This weeks challenge is ..... 

Clean and Simple

We would like you to share your CAS projects with us. Any type of project as long as it has a CAS design.

Our lovely sponsors Sassy Studio Designs are kindly offering one randomly selected winner a choice of 4 images from their fabulous collection.

 Hop over HERE to enter the challenge and see the gorgeous DT inspiration!

My project this week is a Zentangle Christmas card.
I used a Tim Holtz Holly Branch leaf diecut to create the holly leaves. First drawing around it then filling in the Zentangle design.

 I have coloured the image with pencils then added Stickles to finish.

The card is a small 4" square and nice and flat for posting :)

I'm off for a weekend of scrapbooking today!
I will be scrapping and chatting with the members of the Green Buttons House from UK Scrappers!
Very nervous about the drive but sooooo looking forward to the weekend!
Have a fabulous weekend whatever you are up to!
Thanks for stopping by
Michele x

Friday, 4 October 2013

In the world...

Good Morning :)
It's Friday and time for a new challenge at Crafts 4 Eternity.
This week we have a colour recipe for you....

We would like you to use at least TWO of the colours given in any combination on any type of project.

c4e store tag
The prize this week is from my store!
I am offering one randomly selected winner a choice of 3 digital stamps from the C4E collection.

As always the DT girls have some fantastic inspiration for you well worth a look!
Join us 
for the challenge and see the fabulous DT inspiration.

 My project this week is another Art Journal page.
I love to use quotes on my AJ pages and this one is fabulous! Unfortunately there was no credit for the quote when I found it, if you know who said these fab words please let me know so I can credit them.

 This is another page done through C4E workshops :) 
It was started in a modelling paste class (the background), and I have added left over pieces from an Autumn wreath class and a beaded flower centres class!

 I have used a mix of stamps, paints, Distress inks, Glimmer Mists and Stickles to create the page.
IRL the page has lots of texture and the colours are warm and Autumnal.

My Art Journal is getting a bit fat now lol!
It's actually got a lot of blank pages left but I have done a lot of dimension work in it so I'll have to pull out some pages and make a new one.
I hope you will be able to join us for the challenge this week
see you there!
Have a great weekend
Thanks for stopping by
Michele x

I'd like to enter this page to the following fab challenges :)

Friday, 27 September 2013

Art, inspire, create

Good Morning :)
I am so glad it's Friday! Yay! It's been another busy week with C4E subs kits, gymnastics and an ironing board which was left out in the hopes that I might do the ironing lol! Never mind all is well as we have a new challenge on the Crafts 4 Eternity challenge blog.....


Yep any project, any theme....Anything!
 c4e store tag

It's my turn to sponsor the challenge this week and I am offering one randomly selected winner a choice of 3 digital stamps from the C4E collection.

My project this week is an Art Journal page. 

When I am preparing for workshops I usually try out the technique in my journal. 

I have used die cuts, crepe bandage, washers and lace to create the background.

The page was coloured with Dylusions Ink sprays (gorgeous inks!)
I have a video tutorial for creating the pastel shades with Dylusions HERE

When the inks were dry I stamped with Stazon and Silver paint, then added some doodle dots with a silver pen.
 To finish I added some alphas from my stash.

The challenge ends Thursday 3rd October at Midnight so there is plenty of time to hop over
 and join us. While your there check out the DT inspiration, it's gorgeous!!
Have a great weekend
thanks for stopping by
Michele x

Friday, 20 September 2013

Cute Kids


Good morning :)
I'm on time this week yay!!!
This weeks C4E recipe challenge is ....
We would like you to share projects with a child theme.
Our fabulous sponsors are Crafty Sentiments Designs who are kindly offering one randomly selected winner a choice of 3 digital stamps from their collection.

My project this week it is a layout of my youngest son and I think he is cute ;)
Ok so I am a little biased here lol!

 The gorgeous papers are Cosmo Cricket, I love the parquet floor pattern!

 The subtle background was made using a Creative Expressions stencil, Tumbled Glass Distress ink pad and blending tool. Then I flicked brown acrylic paint over it!

The embellishments are chicken wire, beads and cheesecloth. The Petaloo flowers were inked with the Tumbled Glass Distress Ink.
This kit is now available from the C4E store HERE

Hop over HERE to enter this weeks challenge and see the gorgous DT inspiration.
Have a great weekend thanks for stopping by!
Michele x

Wednesday, 18 September 2013

Recycled biscuit box

 Hello everyone :)
A very late DT project to share today!
The Crafts 4 Eternity Recipe challenge this week is to recycle. We would like you to share projects with a recycled element.

We have a fab prize kindly donated by regular sponsors Floppy Latte Designs and of course gorgeous inspiration from the design team.
All the details, entry and DT inspiration can be found over HERE.

 My project this week is a recycled biscuit box. 

Goodness knows how long this box has been sat in the cupboard lol! I knew I'd think of something for it eventually ;)

I gave the whole box a two coats of Gesso to start with then added flowers, washers, bandages and modelling paste to the top and sides of the lid.

When that was all dry it got another coat of Gesso.

The base of the box was sprayed with Dylusion inks and stamped with a script stamp and Stazon. Then stamped with a dotty stamp and silver acrylic paint.

 The lid was also sprayed with Dylusion inks, stamped and finished off with a touch of silver acrylic paint on the raised areas.

The lid has lots of texture and still fit on to the base lol!
All I need to do now is decide what I will be using it for!
Don't forget to hop over to see the rest of the teams projects and join us for the challenge!
Thanks for stopping by have a great day!
Michele x


Related Posts with Thumbnails