Monday, 30 May 2011

C4E Recipe #21- Alter something!

 Hello :)
I am soooooo late with this post It's almost time for the next C4E challenge lol!
I started way too late on this project and didn't get it completed on time :(
There is still time to join us this week, we are asking to see altering, either a whole altered project or just something altered on a project.
The DT have some fabulous examples for you all over on the C4E Challenge blog.

 For my submission this week I have altered a book. I have been wanting to try this for ages :)
I have books everywhere here, bookcases full and boxes hidden away lol! I have books ready to go to charity but couldn't alter a book I'd read lol! I love books as much as I love to craft and to tear and paint a book I had read was impossible! So I went to our little community charity shop and bought 3 books I knew I wouldn't want to read. They were chosen just for altering.

 This is how it looked before. I tore out pages and painted the book with a coat of Gesso. Then painted it with Silver acrylic paint and poster paints. I couldn't resist adding some Stickles too! The edges had a silver crackle paint treatment too.
 I made a little charm dangle to hang from a mini bull dog clip which was painted with silver acrylic paint.

 For the Flowers I punched several scalloped circle from the torn out pages, coloured with distress ink and silver paint, then secured together with a brad. Finally I sprayed them with Glimmer Mist and scrunched them up. 

As a final touch to the flowers I made some bead pins and added Painted rose leaves.
The plan is to use this book as a vision book so it's a work in progress. I think it will change and grow as I complete it.
It was lots of fun to do hopefully I will have time to do more :) I loved the creative process of this project, it was about the art, the self expression rather than recipient.
Needless to say I am way behind with blogging! If I haven't visited you recently I am sorry I will stop by soon promise :)
Thanks for stopping by
Have Fun!
Michele x

Friday, 20 May 2011

C4E Recipe #20 - Embellishment Recipe

Good Morning!
Thank goodness it's Friday! It's been a loooong week lol!
And as it's Friday it's also time for a new C4E challenge recipe :)
This week we have an embellishment recipe for you to play with, a fab prize from regular sponsors Crafty Sentiments designs .......and......lots of inspiration from the Design Team!

 I've inked up one of my Tildas for this weeks card and coloured her with Distress Inks.
My ribbon is Vintage binding coloured with Distress inks and for my Bling I have used lots of stickles. The card really sparkles in real life.
The flower is from Wild Orchid crafts and the DP is Crate Paper Honeymoon.
Have a fun weekend !
Michele x

Saturday, 14 May 2011

C4E Recipe #19 - Colour Recipe

Hello everyone :)
Poor blogger has been poorly this week lol! so this weeks challenge posts are a little late.
This weeks C4E Challenge is a colour recipe. We would like you to use any or all of the colours in the picture.

It just so happens that these colours are a perfect match to the  new papers I have in at C4E ;) The new papers are from Echo Park and Crate paper and soooo yummy! I also received the matching alphas and chipboard accents this week. Lots of plans with this collection!
For my card I have chosen some chipboard accents from The Crate Paper Toy Box collection these are great for male projects.

I'm not sure where this card will be going lol! I don't know anyone who likes darts! 

The DT girls have quite a collection of inspiration this week including cards and an envelope album! This weeks prize is the opportunity to join our team for one month!
I'm off on a bug hunt this afternoon! Alix needs a centipede to take to school!!!! Should be fun!! 
Thanks for stopping by have a great weekend!!
Michele x

Monday, 9 May 2011

New Job

 Hello everyone :)
 In between the showers yesterday the boys managed a quick trip to the park, while they were out I managed to burn boiled potatoes!! I was being really organized and got them on early for roasting, left them to boil and went to upload some new goodies onto the C4E Store.
Next thing I know there's smoke everywhere and the boys walk in with a bar of chocolate for me lol!
We didn't get roast potatoes for tea :(  My usual trick is to not switch on the cooker lol!

 This layout was for the April crop, the kits are available HERE.
If you would like the sketch for this layout it is HERE on the C4E Cafe blog for Mays Mojo sketch!
 The creativity prompt for April was to scrap about Change, my layout is about DH's new job and the changes it will bring to our family.
 I don't usually do much journaling on the front of my pages so most of the story will be on the back of the page with a few key points on the front.

The butterfly is quite symbolic of change and fitting for a layout about moving from one stage in our lives to another.
The buttons on the layout are handmade from clay and inked with Distress inks. I have a whole pot of these clay buttons ready for colouring when I need them now :)
 DH is home this week as he has a dentist appointment tomorrow wisdom tooth extraction eek!! It will be nice to have him home in the evenings, maybe he can get the Elves to go to bed on time lol!
Don't forget to enter this weeks Recipe challenge and there are more new goodies on the C4E store!
Have a great day thanks for stopping by
Michele x

Saturday, 7 May 2011

C4E Recipe #18 - Sketch recipe

Hello :)
Sorry to be late with this weeks C4E challenge post. We had sooooo many entries last week I've been busy visiting them all!
This week we have a sketch for you to play with. The DT girls have filled the gallery with fabulous cards all different! I love how one sketch can inspire so many different interpretations.

I have used the sketch for a card for my card stash which is looking a little empty. I won't even think about the lack of Christmas cards yet! lol!

I have used the Tim Holtz diecut bird, painted with Pewter Crackle Paints. He has a little black bead for an eye.  Of course I have used liberal amounts of Stickles lol! I'm starting to run out of Frosted Lace again I feel a shopping trip brewing!
To join in with us this week hop over HERE and do check out the DT blogs they are FAB!!!
Here's the card recipe......
Have a great weekend thanks for stopping by!
Michele x

Wednesday, 4 May 2011

Wish me luck

Hello :)
I found another post lurking in the draft section lol!
This layout was the second kit layout for the January C4E crop! There were enough goodies in the kit to make two layouts.

The crop creativity prompt was New beginnings. I have scrapped about trying again to focus on my one word - Organize! This is still a work in progress lol! But I still have 8 months left of the year ;)

Love this quote! It kind of excuses your failures and makes you feel better that you have failed.

I tried to add some lucky charms to the layout in the hope that I will succeed this year.
I still have a couple of these kits available HERE
Thanks for stopping by
have a great day!
Michele x

Beginning layout kit - Crafts 4 eternity

Monday, 2 May 2011

Mr and Mrs

Hello :)
How has your bank Holiday been? we have had a quiet family weekend just enjoying being together after DH being away and Mikael's camp trip last week. Nice to be together :)
I found a couple of draft posts lurking in blogger lol! This layout is from the January C4E Crop!
I still have a few of these kits available HERE either as a single layout kit or double layout kit.
The Best Creation papers in this kit are just stunning glittered and glossed it was hard to cut into these!

The photo is from my wedding in 2007! I am still working my way through the wedding photos. I prefer to scrap what I feel like at the time rather than sticking to completing an album.
The gorgeous flowers have silver Paint on the edges. I do love my Paint Dabbers lol!
Trickiest part of this layout is the cutting out, but worth the effort.

I have added a few flat back gems and of course generous helpings of Stickles :)
Thanks for stopping by
Have a great day!
Michele x

Crafts 4 Eternity Beginnings Page Kit

Sunday, 1 May 2011

I see You

Good morning :)
I found this layout lurking in the draft section of blogger lol! Thought I'd better post it before it disappeared!
I made this layout for a UK Scrappers weekly challenge in February! I wonder how many others I haven't posted lol!
The photos were taken a couple of years ago in a park near the boys school. My nieces had come for a visit and we all went to enjoy the sunshine. I don't see my nieces very often so I took lots of photos :)

I probably would have added more embellishments to this layout but the challenge requirements didn't allow for them.
I hope you are having a lovely bank holiday weekend
thanks for stopping by
Michele x


Related Posts with Thumbnails